Ifam outdoor meeting - 30-05-2020

Privacy policy

General

Maspoe BV ism Eendracht Aalst, having its registered office at Bossestraat 25, 9420 Erpe, registered in the Belgian Crossroads Bank of Enterprises under the number BE 0697.909.753 (hereafter "club"), is responsible for processing the personal data entered on its registration platform (hereafter "platform") for registration at athletics meetings organised by the Club (hereafter "meeting") .

The club processes personal data in accordance with the provisions of the applicable Belgian and European privacy legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data.

Processing of personal data

Users are asked to provide their personal details including surname, first name, email, as well as date of birth, country, chest number, event, best season performance and athletes' best performance (if different from the user). For the registration of athletes, other than the user, the user must have the permission of the athlete in question.

Users are free to choose whether or not to provide their personal information to the club. Users should be aware that if they do not, they will not be able to participate in the meeting. After all, the processing of the personal data is necessary to provide the services to the athletes. Users are responsible for the correctness of the data communicated to the club.

Purposes of processing

Personal data entered on the platform are processed for the following purposes:

  • Payment for participation in tests by the athlete at the meeting;
  • Prepare and publish (online & at the location of the meeting) the starting lists of the meeting for the tests where the athlete was registered;
  • Produce and publish (online & at the location of the meeting) the results of the meeting for the tests where the athlete was enrolled.

The club processes your personal data in order to be able to administratively handle your registration at a meeting (cf. necessity for the execution of a contract). Where the club publishes starting lists (online) & results (online), this is done in the context of the legitimate interest of the club and the athletes to know who the opponents will be at a particular meeting and which results were achieved.

Communication of personal data to third parties

General

The club may share your personal data with third parties/processors that it would use for the organisation of meetings. These third parties will only have access to your data to the extent necessary as part of their services to the club. We will ensure that these third parties respect the same standards and laws and regulations regarding the protection of personal data at all times.

Payment provider

All payment requests on the platform are securely processed by Mollie.com. Upon registration, the user will be redirected to a separate payment page managed by Mollie.com. Payment data (and possibly also some other personal data) will be entered directly by the user on this payment page and then processed by Mollie.com, which acts as controller. More information on how Mollie.com processes your personal data can be found in their privacy statement (https://www.mollie.com/nl/privacy). The club does not have access to the payment data (bank card number or bank account number) of the user, we only receive a status & method of payment.

Mailprovider

All system mails on the platform are securely processed by Postmark App. It is possible that we transfer some of your personal data in this context to Postmark App, which hereby acts as processor. More information on how Postmark App processes your data can be found in their privacy statement (https://wildbit.com/privacy-policy).

Duration of data retention

All personal data will be kept for a period necessary to fulfill the above purposes, with a maximum of 6 months after the meeting organized by the club, excluding the results.

Rights of users

Right of access and improvement

Users have the right to access and correct their personal data free of charge at any time.

Deletion right

Users have the right under certain conditions to request the deletion of their personal data free of charge. In order to be able to organize the meeting we are obliged to keep certain data (payment status, surname, first name, breast number, test, results).

In order to exercise one of the above rights, users can send an email to tickets@ifam.be from the email address with which they registered.

Security and confidentiality

The club has developed security measures to avoid the destruction, loss, forgery, unauthorized access or erroneous notification to third parties of personal data collected through its platform as well as any other unauthorized processing of these personal data.

In no case can the club be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the incorrect or unlawful use of personal data by a third party.

Contact

For further information or questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact the club by e-mail at tickets@ifam.be.

In case of complaints, you can always contact the Belgian Data Protection Authority (https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/formulieren/klacht-indienen).

.

The club reserves the right to change the Privacy Statement at any time. This Privacy Statement was last amended and revised on 18 February 2020.